International Television Festival Golden Prague 27 - 30 SEPTEMBER 2017 Prague | The New Stage National Theatre

CS EN

Winners

Winners of Golden Prague 2000 – 2016


2000 (37th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Sleeping Beauty, Sweden, SVT

Czech Crystal – Performing Arts: Flight/4 Goes to Glyndebourne, Great Britain, Channel 4

Czech Crystal – Music Eine Nacht, Ein Leben, Germany, Eins 54 Film

Czech Crystal – Dance: Passengers, Switzerland, DRS

Czech Crystal – Documentary: Jazzman from Gulag, France, France 3




2001 (38th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: The Green Table – A Dance of Death in 8 scenes, Great Britain, RM Associates

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Sound on Film – In Absentia. The New Maths. Sound, Pilgrimage, Great Britain, BBC

2nd category: Dance for Camera – Resistor, Birds, Linesman, Great Britain, BBC

3rd category: Antother Life, France, Ideale Audience

4th category: Magdalena Kožená a Thierry Grégoire, Czech Republic, ČT Brno




2002 (39th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary, Canada, Rhombus Media

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Pregnant Principals, Sweden, SVT

2nd category: Motion Control, Great Britain, BBC

3rd category: Martha Argerich - Evening Talks, France, Ideale Audience

4th category: Breaking the Silence: Music in Afghanistan, Great Britain, Songlines Films/MWTV




2003 (40th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Le Balcon, France, France 3/Bel Air Media

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Shelter, Netherlands, NPS Television

2nd category: Bamboo Dream. Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan, Austria, Bernhard Fleischer Moving Images

3rd category: The Master and His Pupil, Netherlands, NPS Television

4th category: La Boheme – A 2002 Bregenz Festival Production, Austria, ORF

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Dance Studio, Slovakia, STV – Studio Banská Bystrica




2004 (41st Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Another City, Switzerland, TSI – Swiss Television

Czech Crystal:

1st category: The Cunning Little Vixen, Great Britain, BBC

2nd category: Amelia, Canada, Rhombus International

3rd category: A Labyrinth of Time, Netherlands, NPS

4th category: La Traviata, France, Bel Air Media

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Light in the Dark, Russia, The State Unitary Enterprise Tv-Radio Company




2005 (42nd Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: The Nightingale, Francie, Arte France

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Flashmob: The Opera, Great Britain, BBC

2nd category: Birth-Day, Netherlands, Lataster&Films

3rd category: I am the violin, Netherlands, IdtV Arts & Documentaries

4th category: Les Paladins, France, François Roussillon et Associés

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: The Spirit breathes where wishes... A. Schnitke, Russia, Kultura TV and Radio Broadcasting Company




2006 (43rd Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Burn Toast, Canada, Rhombus Media

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Black Widow, Canada, Enigmatico Films; Mountain Air, Netherlands, NPS

2nd category: Prize has not been awarded

3rd category: From Shtetl to Swing, France, Arte

4th category: The Grand-Duchess of Gerolstein, France, François Roussillon et Associés

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Master John Hus-Scenic Oratorio, Czech Republic, Regionální Televizní Agentura




2007 (44th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: The Art Of Encounters, Great Britain, Poorhouse International

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Car-Men, Netherlands, NPS

2nd category: The “Pathétique” , France, 13 Production

3rd category: Le Nozze di Figaro, Austria, ORF

Czech Television Prize: The Fight of Carnival Against Lent, Poland, TVP

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Dance for All, Germany, ZDF/Arte




2008 (45th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Ballad for Edvard Grieg, Norway, NRK

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Prize has not been awarded

2nd category: The Maestro Maker – Jorma Panula and his Finnish Conducting School, Germany, ZDF/3sat; Herbert von Karajan – Maestro for the Screen, Austria, Bernhard Fleischer Moving Images

3rd category: Tristan und Isolde, Great Britain, Opus Arte

Czech Television Prize: Liverpool Nativity, Great Britain, BBC

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Daria Klimentová: Around the World en Pointe, Czech Republic, Czech Television




2009 (46th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: El Sistema, Germany, EuroArts Music International

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Seven Gates of Jerusalem, Poland TVP

2nd category: Prokofiev: The Unfinished Diary, France, 13 Production

3rd category: La Traviata at Zurich’s Main Station, Switzerland, DRS

Czech Television Prize: La Traviata at Zurich’s Main Station, Switzerland, DRS

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Magdalena, Czech Republic, Czech television




2010 (47th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Ballet Boyz: The Rite of Spring, Great Britain, BBC

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Carmen, France, François Roussillon et Associés

2nd category: Elgar: The Man Behind The Mask, Great Britain, Crux Productions

Czech Television Prize: Everything is a Gift – The Wonder and The Grace of Alice Sommer Herz, Great Britain, Allegro Films

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Keep the Rhythm!, Czech Republic, Czech Television




2011 (48th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: The Carnival of the Animals, France, Camera lucida productions

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Rigoletto in Mantua, Italy, RAI

2nd category: Jiri Kylian: Forgotten Memoirs, France, Bel Air Media

Czech Television Prize: Jiri Kylian: Forgotten Memoirs, France, Bel Air Media

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello, Great Britain, Crux Productions Limited




2012 (49th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Lang Lang – The Art of Being a Virtuoso, Germany, ZDF

Czech Crystal:

1st category: The World of Matthew Bourne, Great Britain, Leopard Films

2nd category: John Cage: Journeys in Sound, Germany, Accentus Music

Czech Television Prize: Schumann at Pier 2 – A Concert Film with Paavo Järvi and The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Germany, Deutsche Welle

The Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Giuseppe Scarlatti: Dove è Amore è Gelosia – A Historical Reconstruction of Opera Performance, Germany, ClasartClassic




2013 (50th Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Journey of a Lifetime: Sir Georg Solti, Austria, Bernhard Fleischer Moving Images

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Lac, France, Telmondis

2nd category: Bach: A Passionate Life, Great Britain, Leopard Films

Czech Television Prize: Grand Opera – Verdi, Germany, AVE Gesellschaft fuer Fernsehproduktion

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Dance My Heart Out, Sweden, SVT




2014 (51st Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Disportrait, Denmark, Barok Film

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Juliet & Romeo, Austria, Bernhard Fleischer Moving Images

2nd category: Messiah at The Foundling Hospital, Great Britain, Reef Television

Czech Television Prize: Disportrait, Denmark, Barok Film

Special Mention for extraordinary Artistic Achievement:

Peter and The Wolf, France, Camera lucida productions

Bernd Alois Zimmermann – Requiem für Einen Jungen Dichter, Germany, ARD/WDR

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Libor Pešekś Romantic Universe, Czech Republic, Czech Television




2015 (52nd Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: The Life I Love – The Pianist Menahem Pressler, Germany, EuroArts Music International

Czech Crystal:

1st category: The Makropulos Affair, Czech Republic, Czech Television Brno

2nd category: Virtuosity, Germany, EuroArts Music International

Czech Television Prize: The Myth of The Tenor – Heroes of The Opera Stage, Germany, FilmFritz

Special Mention for extraordinary Artistic Achievement:

La Belle Hélène, France, Camera lucida production Mise Mozart – Lang Lang a Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Mission Mozart – Lang Lang & Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Germany, ZDF/Arte

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: The Makropulos Affair, Czech Republic, Czech Television Brno

Life Achievement Award: opera singer and actress Soňa Červená




2016 (53rd Golden Prague)


Grand Prix Golden Prague: Ayham Ahmad: The Pianist of Yarmouk, Germany, Accentus Music GmbH, coproducer ZDF

Czech Crystal:

1st category: Miracle of Gozo, Germany, Sounding Images GmbH

2nd category: Symmetry, Netherlands, Truth.io, co-producers CTM Pictures, NTR (NL broadcaster)

Czech Television Prize: Leonard Bernstein. Larger than life, Austria, Bernhard Fleischer Moving Images, co-producers ZDF - 3sat and Unitel

Special Mention for extraordinary Artistic Achievement:

Seiji Ozawa The living spirit of music, France, Camera lucida productions, co-producers Camera lucida and La Fondation Lous Vuitton

Dagmar and Václav Havel Foundation VIZE 97 Award: Survival artists, Germany, Sounding Images GmbH

Login

 *

 *

Forgotten password?